

Alexander Graham Bell was born in 1847 in Edinburgh, Scotland. His father was an expert in phonetics. (1)_____ a boy , Alexander became interested in sounds and speech . in 1870, The Bells decided to (2) _____ to America. They lived in Boston, (3) ____ Alexander taught in a school for the deaf. There he began experimenting with a machine (4) _____ help the deaf hear .While experimenting with this machine, Bell had an idea, “Why do not use electricity to (5)_____ the human voice from one place to another ? ” He began to work on a new (6) _____ . For years , Bell and his assistant, Thomas Watson , worked day (7) _____ night. They rented rooms in a boarding house . Bell was on one floor , and Watson was on (8) _____ . They tried to send (9) _____ through a wire . Finally, on March 19th, 1876, Watson heard these words very clearly : “ Mr Watson, come here. I want you.”. Watson rushed upstairs, ran (10) _____ Bell’s room, and shouted , “ I heard you ! ”
1. A. Despite
B. During
C. Be
D. As
2. A. leave
B. take
C. move
D. return
3. A. which
B. why
C. when
D. where
4. A. for
B. in order
C. to
D. so that
5. A. go
B. get
C. change
D. send
6. A. invention
B. inventor
C. inventive
D. invent
7. A. by
B. after
C. and
D. or
8. A. others
B. the others
C. another
D. other
9. A. speaking
B. letters
C. speech
D. telegram
10. A. onto
B. into
C. in
D. to
Giải thích cho mình luôn nha
Hãy luôn nhớ cảm ơn và vote 5*
nếu câu trả lời hữu ích nhé!
`1)`
`to` Chọn `D`
`-` As a boy: Khi còn là `1` cậu bé
`@` Dịch: Khi còn là một cậu bé, Alexander đã trở nên quan tâm đến âm thanh
`2)`
`to` Chọn `C`
`-` Move to: di chuyển tới.....
`-` decided to V: quyết định làm gì
`@` Dịch: và di chuyển đến Mỹ
`3)`
`to` Chọn `D`
`-` Where: chỉ địa điểm
`-` Where thay thế cho Boston
`@` Dịch: Họ sống ở Boston, nơi Alexander dạy ở một trường dành cho người da đen.
`4)`
`to` Chọn `C`
`-` to V: chỉ mục đích
`5)`
`to` Chọn `D`
`-` send: gửi, truyền
`@` Dịch: Trong khi thử nghiệm với cỗ máy này, Bell đã nảy ra ý tưởng, "Tại sao không sử dụng điện để truyền giọng nói của con người từ nơi này đến nơi khác
`6)`
`to` Chọn `A`
`-` Invention: phát mình
`@` Dịch: Ông bắt đầu làm việc trên một phát mình mới
`7)`
`to` Chọn `C`
`8)`
`to` Chọn `C`
`-` another: một cái khác
`@` Dịch: Bell ở một tầng khác
`9)`
`to` Chọn `C`
`-` speech: lời nói
`@` Dịch: Họ đã cố gắng truyền lời nói qua một đoạn dây
`10)`
`to` Chọn `B`
`-` run in: chạy vào
`@` Dịch:Tôi cần ông.” Watson vội vã chạy lên lầu, chạy vào phòng Bell và hét lên, “Tôi nghe thấy rồi!”
`color{pink}{#sv}`
Hãy giúp mọi người biết câu trả lời này thế nào?
Bảng tin